What is your investment style?

Before you start investing, it is best to first gauge the investment style befitting you and your financial goals. That way, you can approach your investing in a more disciplined and organized manner.

Your investment style will typically be determined by the following factors:

  • Your temperament (i.e. your patience, the amount of effort you are willing to put in, the amount of risk you are willing to stomach)
  • Your profile (i.e. your age, income, wealth)
  • Your financial objectives

Discerning and articulating these very personal factors is a fantastic first step for any investor. What answers you reach from your discernment will guide you in finding the best investment style for you.

We broke down the most commonly practicable ones here for your consideration.

Active vs. Passive

An active investor picks his own stocks. A passive investor typically buys shares in an index fund such as BPI’s Philippine Stock Index Fund or the ATRAM Philippine Equity Smart Index Fund, effectively outsourcing the whole stock selection process. The active investor believes in his own ability to pick stocks to outperform the market. The passive investor believes that the most efficient way of producing long-term returns is by investing in the market as a whole.

The active investor bypasses the investment management fees charged by investment funds and stands the chance of finding great investment opportunities ignored by the market. The passive investor bypasses all the heavy research conducted by active investors which is not necessarily always fruitful.

Growth vs. Value

In terms of stocks, a value investor looks for companies selling at below their intrinsic value, preferably with a significant margin-of-safety. A growth investor looks for companies offering the possibility of above average growth, regardless of price in relation to intrinsic value.

Some famous value investors include Warren Buffett, Benjamin Graham, and to an extent Peter Lynch (although his style often also verges on the growth investing side). Some famous growth investors include Thomas Rowe Price, Jr. and Philip Fisher.

Investors could also consider investing in companies promising “growth at a reasonable price”. This approach blends elements of value investing and growth investing. In effect, the investor hopes to find stocks that may deliver above average growth but are not too expensive in relation to their intrinsic value.

How do I use a stock screen?

After Hours is an editorial column more loosely covering our opinions on a variety of topics in finance.

The ugly truth is that it is impossible to go through the financial statements of all available companies in the world’s stock exchanges. There is just not enough time. And although the potential for reward could be higher if you sift through each and every one, that would still mean sifting through a lot of dirt.

This is where stock screening comes in. It’s just easier and more straightforward. You pick a few criteria, making sure none are too restrictive, and then you exclude any stocks that do not meet this criteria. It is neither the most graceful practice nor the most thorough, but it quickly cuts down your universe of stocks to a smaller, more manageable group.

We have adapted some criteria borrowed from Chapter 14 (“Stock Selection for the Defensive Investor”) of Benjamin Graham’s The Intelligent Investor to serve as a starting point for any who wish to employ stock screening into their investment research process.

  1. Debt-to-Equity Ratio must be less than 1.0.
  2. Total Debt-to-Net Working Capital Ratio must be less than 1.0.
  3. Current Ratio must be more than 2.0.
  4. Company must have consistently paid out annual dividends over the last ten (10) years.
  5. Net Income must have grown by at least 33% compared to ten (10) years prior.
  6. Price-to-Earnings Ratio must be less than 15.0.
  7. Price-to-Book Ratio must be less than 1.5.

Megaworld: Blue-chip bargain buy?

Megaworld Corporation (MEG) is a bargain buy given its position as one of the country’s top property developers, its sizable and geographically-diversified portfolio of high quality real estate developments, and its stable financial position notwithstanding its current 33.47% discount to our calculated fair value. However, interested investors should also consider the potential threats to MEG’s future growth such as any possible disruptions to vital company operations as a result of the still ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the highly competitive nature of the local real estate market.

Source: Megaworld Corporation

Company Overview

MEG, incorporated on August 24, 1989, is primarily engaged in the design, construction, and management of large-scale mixed-use planned communities and townships. Its current portfolio includes an assortment of condominiums, subdivision lots, townhouses, hotels, offices, and retail spaces.

For the year ended December 31, 2020, it reported PhP43.5 billion in sales, making it the fourth largest Philippine property developer in terms of revenues.

TOP STOCKHOLDERS

No.NameSharesOwnership (%)
1Alliance Global Group, Inc.11,590,219,05835.80%
2PCD Nominee Corporation (Filipino)6,943,582,40221.45%
3New Town Land Partners, Inc.5,066,514,39015.65%
4PCD Nominee Corporation (Non-Filipino)3,741,380,18611.56%
5Alliance Global Group, Inc.2,500,000,0007.72%
Source: List of Top 100 Stockholders (Common Shares) as of September 30, 2021

Key Personnel

NamePosition
Andrew L. TanPresident, Chief Executive Officer
Jesus B. VarelaLead Independent Director
Kingson U. SianExecutive Director
Lourdes T. Gutierrez-AlfonsoChief Operating Officer
Kevin Andrew L. TanExecutive Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer
Francisco C. CanutoChief Financial Officer, Treasurer
Source: 2021 General Information Sheet

Investment Considerations

MERITS

Leading local property developer

For the year ended December 31, 2020, MEG posted sales of PhP43.5 billion even despite the COVID-19 pandemic, making it the fourth largest Philippine property developer in terms of revenue behind only Ayala Land, Inc. with PhP96.3 billion, SM Prime Holdings, Inc. with PhP83.9 billion, and DMCI Holdings, Inc. with PhP70.8 billion.

MEG’s current property portfolio is also one of the largest in the country with locations in key Philippine economic hubs such as Metro Manila, Cebu, and Iloilo. Some of MEG’s largest completed developments include:

EASTWOOD CITY

Eastwood City, home to more than 25,000 residents, is an 18.5-hectare community property in Libis, Quezon City with three malls, 19 completed luxury condominium towers, 10 first-class corporate office buildings, and a modern IT park.

FORBES TOWN CENTER

Forbes Town Center is a 5-hectare development in Bonifacio Global City, Taguig, Metro Manila home to 12 residential towers with approximately 3,500 residential units and host to Forbes Town Road, a retail strip with 37 restaurants and shops. The township is also connected to Burgos Circle, a popular leisure spot in Bonifacio Global City.

MCKINLEY HILL

McKinley Hill is a 50-hectare community township in Fort Bonifacio, Taguig, Metro Manila consisting of office, residential, retail, educational, entertainment, and recreational spaces. The township is also home to the McKinley Hill Cyberpark which is a PEZA-designated IT special economic zone.

UPTOWN BONIFACIO

Uptown Bonifacio is a 15.4-hectare property located at the heart of Fort Bonifacio, Taguig, Metro Manila housing Uptown Place Mall, a high-end commercial center, a selection of top-grade office spaces, and a residential zone. It is also located near St. Luke’s Medical Center, one of the country’s most advanced healthcare institutions.

ILOILO BUSINESS PARK

Iloilo Business Park is a 72-hectare mixed-planned community located in Mandurriao, Iloilo. It is home to The Street of Festive Walk, a 1.1-kilometer retail strip and 5 residential condominium developments.

Forward-looking expansion plans

Despite its position as one of the country’s top property developers, MEG continues to aggressively expand its portfolio with a selection of properties yet to be completed located in areas beyond the comparatively more developed Metro Manila. Some of these properties include:

SUNTRUST ECOTOWN

Suntrust Ecotown is a mixed-use development located on 350-hectares of land in Tanza, Cavite which MEG hopes would become a major hub for world-class light to medium export-oriented industries and residential, commercial, and institutional establishments south of Metro Manila. MEG is allotting 111 hectares to the potential industrial park, an additional 40 hectares for the expansion of the industrial park as well as the integration of a hotel and various commercial, retail, and leisure spaces, and 200 hectares for future development which may include residential and recreational facilities.

NORTHILL GATEWAY

Northill Gateway is a 53-hectare property that will rise in the northern part of Bacolod. MEG plans to construct a commercial town center, upscale residential villages, and mixed-use office and retail developments on the property.

WESTSIDE CITY

Westside City is a planned 31-hectare leisure and entertainment township located in Entertainment City, Parañaque, Metro Manila. The township will be the home of upscale residential condominiums, a luxury mall, a selection of international hotels, as well as the Philippines’ first Grand Opera House.

Stable financial position

As of September 30, 2021, MEG has over PhP28.9 billion in cash and cash equivalents, more than enough to cover the current portion of its interest-bearing loans and borrowings amounting to PhP12.4 billion.

Furthermore, MEG’s poorest performing net income year over the past five (5) years was only the PhP9.9 billion it reported in 2020 due to the global economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. For the period beginning 2016 to 2020, its average was PhP13.5 billion. This is more than enough to cover the PhP52.0 billion MEG expects in maturities on its interest-bearing loans and borrowings and bonds and notes payable over the next five years as per MEG’s 2020 annual report.

MEG’s financial soundness indicators are further broken down in the table below.

Ratioas of September 30, 2021
Current Ratio3.34
Acid Test Ratio1.55
Debt-to-Equity Ratio0.42
Solvency Ratio0.17
Interest Rate Coverage Ratio3.92
Source: Q3 2021 Quarterly Report
Discounted price

MEG’s closing price of PhP3.06 as of December 22, 2021 is 33.47% below the calculated median PhP4.60 fair value of MEG as computed below. This meets our minimum required 30.0% margin-of-safety. The median was employed in lieu of the average to provide a more stringent indicative valuation given that with regards to MEG’s indicative fair value the median is lower than the average.

ValuationPrice
Book Value Per SharePhP5.86
Relative Value, Peer P/E AveragePhP6.63
Relative Value, Peer P/E MedianPhP3.34
10.0x 2020 EPSPhP2.90
AveragePhP4.68
30% Margin-of-SafetyPhP3.28
MedianPhP4.60
30% Margin-of-SafetyPhP3.22

MEG’s indicative fair value was calculated by finding the average and median of the company’s book value per share, relative valuation based on the average and median P/E of local industry peers, and 10.0x its 2020 earnings per share (EPS).

MEG’s book value per share was based on the PhP5.86 it reported as of September 30, 2021.

MEG’s relative value of PhP6.63 and PhP3.34 are based on the average and median P/E respectively of the local industry peers listed below. The EPS employed to calculate the final relative value was MEG’s 2020 EPS given that 2020 was the company’s poorest performing year in the last five years due to the widespread impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ayala Land, Inc.Ayala Land, Inc. is the real estate arm of the Ayala Corporation. It was the largest Philippine property company in terms of revenues for the year 2020.
DMC Holdings, Inc.DMC Holdings, Inc. is a holding company consolidated the construction, property, mining, power generation, and water concession interests of the Consunji family.
Robinsons Land CorporationRobinsons Land Corporation is the real estate investment arm of JG Summit Holdings, Inc. It has five main business units: commercial centers, residential, office buildings, hotels and resorts, and industrial and integrated developments.
SM Prime Holdings, Inc.SM Prime Holdings, Inc. is the real estate investment arm of SM Investments Corporation. It has four main business units: malls, residential, commercial, and hotels and convention centers.
Vista Land & Lifescapes, Inc.Vista Land & Lifescapes, Inc. is the holding company for the Vista Group’s property interests. Vista Land and Lifescapes, Inc. mainly operates through its residential, commercial, and recreational segments.

MEG’s price at ten times its 2020 EPS falls to PhP2.90. MEG’s EPS for the year 2020 was chosen to provide a “weakest year” valuation given that this was its poorest performing year over the last five years.

RISKS

PH property market still largely vulnerable to economic impact of COVID-19 pandemic

The continued threat of business disruptions as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic is not expected to subside any time soon especially with the recent spread of the Omicron (B.1.1.529) COVID-19 variant.

As such, any possible disruptions to the construction sector may lead to delays in property turnover and generally weaker economic conditions may make it more difficult for MEG to sell its properties at ideal prices.

Highly competitive local property landscape

The local property market is also highly competitive and MEG must remain strategic in its approach to expansion if it plans to maintain any of its current advantages. Moreover, property prices in Metro Manila have become increasingly less affordable which may lead to future difficulties in MEG’s ability to acquire lots in the capital city at reasonable prices for its future development plans.

7 Peter Lynch Quotes on Investing

During his thirteen-year stint as manager of the Fidelity Magellan Fund from 1977 to 1990, Peter Lynch managed to post 29.2% in average annual return, cleanly beating the S&P 500 stock market index by more than double over the same period. This phenomenal track record effectively cemented his position as one of history’s greatest investors.

Although also a proponent of value investing, Peter Lynch seemed more an advocate of straightforward fundamental analysis as a practice. He insisted on only investing in what you know which often meant performing the necessary legwork to research companies as thoroughly as possible.

More recently, Peter Lynch has commented on the “mistake” of passive investing, citing that he believes active investors have beat the market for years and would continue to do so.

In line with this, we have collected seven of our favorite Peter Lynch quotes on investing below.

“Stocks are not lottery tickets. There’s a company behind every stock. The company does well, the stock does well.”

Peter Lynch

Neat’s Notes: In the words of our lord and savior Lou Mannheim (Wall Street, 1987): “Stick to the fundamentals. That’s how IBM and Hilton were built. Good things sometimes take time.”

“If you spend fourteen minutes a year on economics, you’ve wasted twelve minutes.”

Peter Lynch

Neat’s Notes: Lynch makes reference to economics “in the broad scale” in which one attempts to discern uptrends or downtrends in whatever aspect of the economy. Lynch largely wanted to avoid “economic predictions”, preferring to stick to “economic facts” which meant actual numbers measuring things that have actually happened.

“If you can’t explain to a ten-year-old in two minutes or less why you own a stock, you shouldn’t own it.”

Peter Lynch

Neat’s Notes: In the words of whomever: “Keep it simple, stupid!”.

“You can take advantage of the volatility in the market if you understand what you own.”

Peter Lynch

Neat’s Notes: Lynch also pointed out that if a stock went down by a lot from when you bought it, you would be in a better place to know the best thing to do if you understood what you owned as opposed to, say, quickly selling out in a panic.

“You can’t get too attached to a stock. The stock does not know you own it.”

Peter Lynch

Neat’s Notes: Yes.

“Avoid long shots. I bought about thirty long shots in my life. I’ve never broken even on one.”

Peter Lynch

Neat’s Notes: We would also like to add that it is usually unwise to go headlong into something without conducting at least some sufficient amount of personal research.

“It’s always gonna be scary, there’s always gonna be something to worry about, and you just have to forget all about it. Cut it all out and own good companies and turnarounds. Study them and you’ll do well.”

Peter Lynch

Neat’s Notes: We think this quote best encapsulates Peter Lynch’s whole mindset with regards to investing. Simple and no nonsense. We also hope it can help guide you towards achieving 29.2% average annual returns over the next thirteen years.

Peter Lynch’s 1994 lecture on investing may also be of interest to those keen on getting more stock-picking tips from the man himself. We at Neat’s have watched it 3,906,483,290 times—still substantially less than the USD14.0 billion Lynch was managing at one point for the Fidelity Magellan Fund.

CDC: Stable middle-market property developer with minimal debt selling well below par

Source: The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc.

Cityland Development Corporation (CDC) is a potential value BUY given the company’s consistent performance over the course of the pandemic, stable financial position, and bargain price. However, interested investors should consider the fact that the recovery of CDC’s revenues over the last two years has slightly lagged its peers and Philippine property prices remain mostly depressed which could dampen the company’s prospects in the near future.

Company Overview

CDC, incorporated on January 31, 1978, mainly develops or leases medium- to high-rise office, commercial, and residential buildings and subdivisions located in the cities of Makati, Mandaluyong, Manila, Pasig, and Quezon City.

CDC has two subsidiaries: City & Land Developers, Inc. (LAND) and Cityplans, Inc. (CPI). LAND is also a real estate developer while CPI is engaged in the business of developing, maintaining, and selling pension plans. Cityland, Inc. (CI) is CDC’s ultimate parent.

TOP STOCKHOLDERS

No.NameSharesOwnership (%)
1Cityland, Inc.2,474,939,72250.98%
2PCD Nominee Corporation1,032,665,96221.27%
3Grace C. Liuson232,441,3614.79%
4Stephen C. Roxas154,660,1433.19%
5Dr. Andrew I. Liuson148,603,6573.06%
6Josef Gohoc107,316,5422.21%
7Helen C. Roxas73,801,2681.52%
8PCD Nominee Corporation49,376,4321.02%
Source: List of Top 100 Stockholders as of September 30, 2021

Key Personnel

NamePositionSharesOwnership (%)
Dr. Andrew I. LiusonChairman of the Board148,603,6573.06%
Stephen C. RoxasChairman of the Executive Committee154,660,1433.19%
Grace C. LiusonVice Chairman of the Board232,441,3614.79%
Josef C. GohocPresident107,316,5422.21%
Source: 2021 General Information Sheet

INVESTMENT CONSIDERATIONS

MERITS

Consistently strong 2021 profit margins even despite pandemic

Prior to the pandemic, CDC managed to post an average annual earnings before tax (EBT) margin of 36.58% against the industry average and median of 31.62% and 34.28% respectively for the years 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2019. It also posted an average annual net margin of 25.83% against the industry average and median of 22.17% and 25.23% respectively over the same period.

EBT Margins2016201720182019Average
CDC32.72%37.22%37.22%39.17%36.58%
Industry Average30.99%30.66%32.08%32.75%31.62%
Industry Median33.07%32.99%33.71%34.45%34.28%
Net Margins2016201720182019Average
CDC23.00%26.32%27.22%26.78%25.83%
Industry Average22.28%21.64%22.11%22.66%22.17%
Industry Median23.91%23.98%24.14%23.96%25.23%

The table below presents the change in industry EBT margins for the first three quarters of 2020 and 2021 against the industry EBT margin for the same period in 2019.

The results show that CDC has done a commendable job improving their EBT margin by 13.98% and 11.88% against their 2019 EBT margin for the first three quarters of 2020 and 2021 respectively . This is substantially higher than the -18.35% and -13.36% averages posted by the industry over the same respective periods.

CDC was likewise able to post an 11.07% and 29.32% improvement in net margins against their 2019 net margin for the first three quarters of 2020 and 2021 respectively. This is also substantially higher than the -22.45% and 25.72% averages returned by the industry over the same respective periods.

EBT Margins, 2020 & 2021 vs. 20192020 Change (%)2021 Change (%)
CDC13.98%11.88%
Average-18.35%-13.36%
Median-18.72%-12.43%
Net Margins 2020 Change (%)2021 Change (%)
CDC11.07%29.32%
Average-22.45%25.72%
Median-21.88%14.11%
Conservatively financed

In terms of debt, CDC only has PhP1,208.2 million in the form of commercial papers with varying maturities ranging from 30 to 365 days as of September 30, 2021.

With cash and cash equivalents to the tune of PhP1,190.4 million, CDC is not expected to struggle with repayment on its short-term borrowings even with the additional PhP500.0 million worth of commercial papers the company hopes to issue.

In its latest quarterly report, CDC also expressed its intention to continue maintaining a cautious stance with regards to financing to better ensure its ability to turn-over on-going projects in a timely manner.

The company’s debt ratios are further summarized in the table below.

Financial Ratiosas of September 30, 2021
Current Ratio3.36
Debt-to-Equity Ratio0.14
Solvency Ratio *0.26
Interest Rate Coverage Ratio453.52
Acid-Test Ratio **1.62
* Solvency Ratio = (Net Income After Tax + Depreciation Expense) / Total Liabilities
** Acid-Test Ratio = (Cash and Cash Equivalents + Short-Term Investments + Installment Contracts Receivable, Current + Contract Assets, Current + Other Receivables, Current) / Total Current Liabilities
Bargain pricing

As of September 30, 2021, CDC has PhP6,976.2 million in tangible current assets which account for 94.86% and 57.09% of its total current assets and total assets respectively.

TANGIBLE CURRENT ASSETSas of September 30, 2021
(in PhP Millions)
Cash and cash equivalents1,190.4
Short-term investments2,034.9
Real estate properties for sale3,750.9
TOTAL6,976.2
Source: Q3 2021 Quarterly Report

Meanwhile, the Company has only PhP2,686.6 million in total liabilities as of September 30, 2021.

TOTAL LIABILITIESas of September 30, 2021
(in PhP Millions)
Total Current Liabilities2,187.2
Total Non-Current Liabilities499.4
TOTAL2,686.6
Source: Q3 2021 Quarterly Report

Subsequently, subtracting the company’s tangible current assets by its total liabilities returns a very stringent net working capital value to the tune of PhP4,289.5 million.

NET WORKING CAPITALas of September 30, 2021
(in PhP Millions)
Tangible Current Assets6,976.2
Total Liabilities2,686.6
NET VALUE4,289.6
Source: Q3 2021 Quarterly Report

CDC’s net value as computed above divided by its 4,855.1 million listed shares returns an indicative net value of PhP0.88 per share.

CDC’s December 14, 2021 closing price of PhP0.75 per share is a 15.11% discount from its indicative net value of PhP0.88 per share.

Last Traded Price Per SharePhP0.75
Net Working Capital Per SharePhP0.88
DISCOUNT / (PREMIUM)15.11%

At PhP0.75 per share, CDC is also currently selling at 25.0% below its par value of PhP1.00 as per the company’s latest general information sheet.

RISKS

Lackluster sales recovery

The local property sector has been one of the hardest hit in the Philippines since the start of the pandemic as a result of disruptions to construction and higher default rates across the country. The Philippine Stock Exchange’s (PSE) Property Index is likewise down by 22.52% as of December 10, 2021 compared to its close on January 3, 2020, making it the worst performer of all the indices by far.

IndexClose, 12/30/19 to 01/03/20Close, 12/06/21 to 12/10/21Change (%)
All Shares4,655.543,830.43-17.72%
Financials1,844.481,590.47-13.77%
Industrial9,684.1410,397.957.37%
Holding Firms7,631.726,968.68-8.69%
Property4,173.673,233.90-22.52%
Services1,547.271,993.9728.87%
Mining & Oil8,020.769,196.4514.66%
Sources: PSE Weekly Report (January 3, 2020), PSE Weekly Report (December 10, 2021)

The tables below present the year-on-year change in 2020 and 2021 industry quarterly revenues compared to their 2019 counterparts. As can be observed, the industry as a whole has not averaged a positive growth rate for any quarter save for Q1 2020 given that the declaration of national lockdowns to curb the spread of COVID-19 in the Philippines only began in March of that year.

In terms of revenue recovery against 2019 figures, CDC has performed below the industry average. However, comparing CDC’s 2020 and 2021 revenues shows the company has actually outperformed the industry average for all but the third quarter of 2021.

Revenues, 2019 vs. 2020Q1 Change (%)Q2 Change (%)Q3 Change (%)
CDC-27.75%-63.96%-22.16%
Industry Average0.93%-43.71%-18.58%
Industry Median-5.39%-50.82%-24.48%
Revenues, 2019 vs. 2021Q1 Change (%)Q2 Change (%)Q3 Change (%)
CDC-14.97%-31.20%-21.88%
Industry Average-3.39%-18.32%-14.45%
Industry Median-18.50%-28.10%-19.25%
Revenues, 2020 vs. 2021Q1 Change (%)Q2 Change (%)Q3 Change (%)
CDC17.69%90.93%0.37%
Industry Average-1.72%76.82%7.43%
Industry Median-11.80%80.58%6.51%

As per the company’s latest quarterly report, CDC still has real estate properties for sale to the tune of PhP3,750.9 million and a significant land bank worth PhP896.5 million mostly located in “prime lots … ideal for horizontal and vertical developments”.

Nationwide residential property prices continue to slump year-on-year

As per the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP), nationwide residential property prices declined by 9.4% year-on-year in Q2 2021 compared to Q2 2020 due to the continued effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The decline was led by the 18.3% year-on-year drop in residential property prices in the National Capital Region (NCR) in Q2 2021 compared to Q2 2020 driven by negative price changes in single detached, condominium, and townhouse units across the region.

Source: Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas
Source: Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas

However, residential real estate loans for new housing units rose year-on-year by 82.3% and 27.2% across the country and in the NCR respectively in Q2 2021 compared to Q2 2020 possibly implying improved bank and consumer confidence.

Source: Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas

These factors alongside recent uncertainty surrounding the Omicron (B.1.1.529) COVID-19 variant may negatively impact CDC’s ability to produce sales and margins as consistently and efficiently as it was previously able to under more favorable economic conditions.

SCREENER (II): List of Philippine Common Stocks with Low EV/EBITDA, Low P/E, and Low P/B

Continuing with the stocks retained from our first screen, presented below are all the common stocks listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange (“PSE”) also meeting the following criteria:

  • Net Debt-to-Net Working Capital (“ND/NWC”) Ratio below 0.6 for property, mining, and oil companies and 0.9 for all other sectors
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio (“CAR”) above 15.0% for banks
  • Non-Performing Loan (“NPL”) Ratio below 4.0% (gross) or below 2.0% (net)
  • Last Traded Price not higher than 25.0% from 52-Week Low

All financial data was retrieved from the companies’ latest audited financial statements for the quarter ended September 2021. All prices were retrieved at market close on December 9, 2021 (GMT +8).

The above screening criteria was adapted from the following excerpt from Chapter 14 (Stock Selection for the Defensive Investor) of The Intelligent Investor (Revised Edition) by Benjamin Graham:

“For industrial companies current assets should be at least twice current liabilities—a so-called two-to-one current ratio. Also, long-term debt should not exceed the net current assets (or ‘working capital’). For public utilities the debt should not exceed twice the stock equity (at book value).”

Benjamin Graham

The ND/NWC Ratio was used in lieu of the Long-Term Debt-to-Net Current Assets Ratio to provide even more stringent parameters in response to uncertainties surrounding the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Net Debt was computed by subtracting total cash from total debt. Net Working Capital was computed by subtracting current assets less cash by current liabilities less debt. An ND/NWC Ratio of 0.6 was required for companies in property, mining, and oil to provide a wider margin-of-safety given the potentially more vulnerable and capital-intensive nature of these industries.

For banks, a CAR of 15.0% and an NPL Ratio of 4.0% (gross) or 2.0% (net) was required in lieu of the ND/NWC Ratio.

Companies trading at more than 25.0% over their 52-Week Low were also eliminated. This extra screen was adapted from the following excerpt from a 2000 MSN Money article by famed “Big Short” Michael Burry:

“As for when to buy, I mix some barebones technical analysis into my strategy—a tool held over from my days as a commodities trader. Nothing fancy. But I prefer to buy within 10% to 15% of a 52-week low that has shown itself to offer some price support. That’s the contrarian part of me.”

Michael Burry

Financials

NameTickerCARGross NPL52-Week LowLast Traded PriceDifference (%)
Asia United Bank CorporationAUB16.59%1.98% *PhP41.45PhP44.407.12%
China Banking CorporationCHIB15.30%3.40%PhP22.80PhP25.6512.50%
Metropolitan Bank & Trust CompanyMBT20.66%2.12%PhP43.00PhP52.0020.93%
Rizal Commercial Banking CorporationRCB15.15%3.30%PhP16.50PhP20.3023.03%
* Net value used in lieu of gross value due to lack of coverage

Industrial

NameTickerND/NWC52-Week LowLast Traded PriceDifference (%)
Cirtek Holdings Philippines CorporationTECH0.69PhP3.60PhP3.702.78%
Crown Asia Chemicals CorporationCROWN0.00PhP1.45PhP1.7420.00%
Integrated Micro-Electronics, Inc.IMI0.58PhP7.03PhP8.1515.93%
Ionics, Inc.ION0.24PhP0.70PhP0.700.00%
Macay Holdings, Inc.MACAY0.00PhP5.18PhP6.0015.83%
Pryce CorporationPPC0.00PhP4.92PhP5.6615.04%
RFM CorporationRFM0.00PhP4.36PhP4.585.05%
SFA Semicon Philippines CorporationSSP0.61PhP1.05PhP1.093.81%
Victorias Milling Company, Inc.VMC0.00PhP2.19PhP2.5014.16%

Holding Firms

NameTickerND/NWC52-Week LowLast Traded PriceDifference (%)
Cosco Capital, Inc.COSCO0.00PhP4.80PhP5.106.25%

Property

NameTickerND/NWC52-Week LowLast Traded PriceDifference (%)
Cityland Development CorporationCDC0.00PhP0.72PhP0.754.17%
D.M. Wenceslao & Associates, Inc.DMW0.00PhP6.30PhP6.909.52%
Global-Estate Resorts, Inc.GERI0.14PhP0.80PhP0.867.50%
Megaworld CorporationMEG0.47PhP2.60PhP3.1621.54%

Services

NameTickerND/NWC52-Week LowLast Traded PriceDifference (%)
Asian Terminals, Inc.ATI0.00PhP13.00PhP14.007.69%
SSI Group, Inc.SSI0.42PhP1.05PhP1.159.52%
Waterfront Philippines, Inc.WPI0.35PhP0.46PhP0.473.30%

Mining & Oil

NameTickerND/NWC52-Week LowLast Traded PriceDifference (%)
Global Ferronickel Holdings, Inc.FNI0.00PhP2.00PhP2.115.50%
Oriental Peninsula Resources Group, Inc.ORE0.00PhP0.68PhP0.748.82%

Featured Image: Katrina Tuliao

SCREENER: List of Philippine Common Stocks with Low EV/EBITDA, Low P/E, and Low P/B

Presented below are all the common stocks listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange (“PSE”) meeting the following criteria for the month of December 2021:

  • For non-banks, Enterprise Value-to-EBITDA (“EV/EBITDA”) Ratio below 15.0 for the last twelve (12) months ended September 2021
  • For banks, Price-to-Earnings (“P/E”) Ratio below 15.0 for the last twelve (12) months ended September 2021
  • For all companies, Price-to-Book Value (“P/B”) Ratio below 1.5 for the most recent quarter ended September 2021

All ratio data was retrieved from FactSet Research and Investing.com on December 2, 2021 (GMT +8).

The above screening criteria are loosely based on the following excerpt from Chapter 14 (“Stock Selection for the Defensive Investor”) of The Intelligent Investor (Revised Edition) by Benjamin Graham:

“Current price should not be more than 1 1/2 times the book value last reported. However, a multiplier of earnings below 15 could justify a correspondingly higher multiplier of assets. As a rule of thumb we suggest that the product of the multiplier times the ratio of price to book value should not exceed 22.5.”

Benjamin Graham

However, the decision to use the EV/EBITDA Ratio in lieu of the P/E Ratio to screen non-bank companies was inspired by the following excerpt from a 2000 article written by Michael Burry for MSN Money:

“I will screen through large numbers of companies by looking at the enterprise value/EBITDA ratio, though the ratio I am willing to accept tends to vary with the industry and its position in the economic cycle. If a stock passes this loose screen, I’ll then look harder to determine a more specific price and value for the company. When I do this I take into account off-balance sheet items and true free cash flow. I tend to ignore price-earnings ratios. Return on equity is deceptive and dangerous. I prefer minimal debt, and am careful to adjust book value to a realistic number.”

Michael Burry

The list below will be further streamlined in a succeeding article to eliminate companies with less than ideal financial positions and any adverse findings which might negatively affect the company at a fundamental level.

Financials

NameTickerP/EP/B
Asia United Bank CorporationAUB9.690.58
BDO Unibank, Inc.BDO11.941.27
China Banking CorporationCHIB4.540.60
East West Banking CorporationEW3.700.35
Metropolitan Bank & Trust CompanyMBT11.770.70
Philippine Business BankPBB12.670.41
Philippine Bank of Communications, Inc.PBC10.570.62
Philippine National BankPNB1.340.20
Rizal Commercial Banking CorporationRCB6.200.41
Union Bank of the PhilippinesUBP10.781.35

Industrial

NameTickerEV/EBITDAP/B
Alsons Consolidated Resources, Inc.ACR5.810.61
Cemex Holdings Philippines, Inc.CHP4.550.36
Cirtek Holdings Philippines CorporationTECH8.901.31
Crown Asia Chemicals CorporationCROWN2.630.71
First Gen CorporationFGEN4.570.74
First Philippine Holdings CorporationFPH4.580.31
Holcim Philippines, Inc.HLCM5.561.18
Integrated Micro-Electronics, Inc.IMI9.600.90
Ionics, Inc.ION2.090.24
Mabuhay Vinyl CorporationMVC3.400.91
Macay Holdings, Inc.MACAY6.080.88
Manila Water Company, Inc.MWC9.311.01
PetroEnergy Resources CorporationPERC3.600.43
Phinma CorporationPHN4.530.64
Pryce CorporationPPC3.781.12
RFM CorporationRFM5.051.24
SFA Semicon Philippines CorporationSSP1.970.42
Victorias Milling Company, Inc.VMC3.760.72
Vitarich CorporationVITA5.991.22

Holding Firms

NameTickerEV/EBITDAP/B
Aboitiz Equity Ventures, Inc.AEV8.64 *1.33
Alliance Global Group, Inc.AGI9.710.53
Cosco Capital, Inc.COSCO2.240.45
DMCI Holdings, Inc.DMC5.151.20
Jolliville Holdings CorporationJOH9.130.66
Lopez Holdings CorporationLPZ5.360.21
San Miguel CorporationSMC7.410.69
Seafront Resources CorporationSPM5.01 **0.59
Top Frontier Investment Holdings, Inc.TFHI6.190.25
* Estimated for the twelve months ending December 2021
** For the twelve months ended June 2021

Property

NameTickerEV/EBITDAP/B
8990 Holdings, Inc.HOUSE12.071.23
Belle CorporationBEL10.880.46
Cebu Landmasters, Inc.CLI13.660.97
Century Properties Group, Inc.CPG12.53 *0.24
City & Land Developers, Inc.LAND6.290.54
Cityland Development CorporationCDC3.790.44
D.M. Wenceslao & Associates, Inc.DMW12.601.01
Filinvest Land, Inc.FLI11.590.32
Global-Estate Resorts, Inc.GERI8.420.32
Megaworld CorporationMEG10.830.52
Robinsons Land CorporationRLC8.170.74
Rockwell Land CorporationROCK7.820.39
Sta. Lucia Land, Inc.SLI11.211.18
Vistamalls, Inc.STR10.271.10
* For the twelve months ended June 2021

Services

NameTickerEV/EBITDAP/B
Asian Terminals, Inc.ATI4.441.42
Centro Escolar UniversityCEU10.39 *0.60
Grand Plaza Hotel CorporationGPH7.970.92
Harbor Star Shipping Services, Inc.TUGS12.450.80
iPeople, Inc.IPO7.910.73
Lorenzo Shipping CorporationLSC4.571.48
Metro Retail Stores Group, Inc.MRSGI4.750.58
Robinsons Retail Holdings, Inc.RRHI7.151.36
SSI Group, Inc.SSI5.020.37
STI Education Systems Holdings, Inc.STI7.550.43
Waterfront Philippines, Inc.WPI9.160.14
* For the twelve months ended May 2021

Mining & Oil

NameTickerEV/EBITDAP/B
Apex Mining Company, Inc.APX3.691.08
Atlas Consolidated Mining & Development CorporationAT4.200.56
Benguet CorporationBC1.910.56
Global Ferronickel Holdings, Inc.FNI1.671.08
Marcventures Holdings, Inc.MARC2.140.83
Oriental Peninsula Resources Group, Inc.ORE2.210.32
Philex Mining CorporationPX7.370.91

Featured Image: Katrina Tuliao